Floraesters® K-20W
Floratech
   

Related Literature
MSDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (&) Water
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Humectants
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Shave Preparation
Skin Care
Sun Care
Wipes
Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba, a jojoba-derived emollient, has high substantivity even after rinsing in water. It acts as a fragrance fixative, enhances skin hydration, and is soluble in alcohol. It has optimum benefits for moisturizing products and can be used in many formulas that would benefit from long-lasting effects.

Floraesters® K-20W Jojoba functions very well in hydroalcoholic systems, and is also soluble in glycols, which makes it a good candidate for use in skin toners and astringents, perfume sprays, and after-shaves. It also enhances skin hydration properties in many formulas. Nova Meter tests show that K-20W Jojoba used in makeup or lotion significantly improves skin hydration for at least 8 hours after application. K-20W Jojoba has also been proven to have good fragrance-fixative properties. In addition, its water-resistance makes it ideal for sport sunscreens and long-wearing makeup that does not dry the skin.