Meadowestolide®
Elementis
   

Related Literature
SDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Meadowfoam Estolide
Product Category(s):
Conditioners
Ecocert
Application(s):
Body Wash
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Luxury Skin Care
Shave Preparation
Skin Care
Sun Care
Meadowestolide® is a unique, functionally significant derivative of Meadowfoam Seed Oil. The development of this estolide represents a new level of advanced ingredient technology.

In hair, the estolide improves intra-fiber moisture retention, providing protection from thermal damage while restoring the elasticity and reducing friction of the hair cuticle surface to prevent mechanical damage. In skincare systems, Meadowestolide® provides significant moisturization benefits, which are often perceived as softer, more pliant tissue. Initial investigations suggest that the estolide will prove to be a very important agent in protecting skin from the damaging effects of a variety of common causes.

Meadowestolide® has been incorporated into color cosmetics where significant attributes were observed including improved elegance in product texture and considerably better color pay-off.

Features & Benefits:
  • Improves intra-fiber moisture retention
  • Imparts protection from thermal damage
  • Restores elasticity to hair
  • Helps provide skin moisturization and protection benefits
  • Improves elegance and texture of products
  • Enhances pigment delivery and color pay-off