NATRASORB® BATH Starch
AkzoNobel
   

Related Literature
SDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Tapioca Starch
Product Category(s):
Starch
Application(s):
Body Wash
Skin Care
NATRASORB® BATH starch is able to absorb and carry large quantities of oils and anhydrous liquids, such as bath oils. The starch is processed in a manner that creates unique 'pockets' that can carry the oils essentially in a solid, powder form. NATRASORB® BATH starch is hydrophilic so that once the starch comes in contact with water, it immediately dissolves, releasing loaded oils, fragrances and/or emulsifiers, dispersing them into the warm water. The starch itself provides a soft feel to the bath water, but does not settle or leave a film.

Application(s)
Bath & Shower Products; Powder

Function
Aesthetic Modifier

FEATURES / BENEFITS
    Hydrophilic
    Water solubility
    For use in anhydrous formulas
    Oil Adsorbency
    In combination with its water solubility it delivers oil, fragrances or emulsifiers, when coming in contact with water
    Low bulk density
    Modified tapioca starch
    Naturally-derived
    Biodegradable
    Aesthetic enhancer delivering a soft feel
    Binding properties
    For powder applications