DRY-FLO® PURE Starch
AkzoNobel
   

Related Literature
SDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate
Product Category(s):
Starch
Application(s):
Antiperspirant/Deodorant
Body Wash
Color Cosmetics
Hair Care
Hair Fixatives
Shave Preparation
Skin Care
Sun Care
DRY-FLO® PURE starch is a unique, hydrophobically modified natural polymer. It can be used as a talc replacement in body powders adsorbing moisture without caking. In color cosmetics, DRY-FLO® PURE starch can be incorporated into liquid or powdered makeup to improve aesthetics of the formulas and to adsorb excess oil from the skin. The most distinctive property of DRY-FLO® PURE starch is its ability to mitigate greasiness produced by oils and occlusive agents used in lotions, creams, and ointments. In both aqueous and anhydrous products for skin care DRY-FLO® PURE starch reduces the perceived oiliness of formulations, leaving a soft, dry, and matte finish on the skin. The grade in Europe is DRY-FLO® PLUS starch (28-1160).

Application(s)
Antiperspirants / Deodorants; Bath & Shower Products; Color Cosmetic; Conditioner; Depilatory / Shaving; Moisturizer; Powder; Styling Product; Sun Protection; Treatment

FEATURES / BENEFITS
Soft, velvety feel
Hydrophobic
Oil absorbent
Natural polymer
Free flowing/anti-caking
Fine, uniform particle size
Easy to use
Environmentally friendly
Improves aesthetics and mitigates greasiness of lotions, creams and ointments
Improves aesthetics and flow properties of powders
Does not whiten on skin