Search by Trade Name or Chemical Name     
 
   
 
You are browsing for Ecocert
     
       
 
DescriptionFeaturesINCI or Chemical Name
Bontoux Essential Oils

Essential Ingredients Featured Product
The essential oils from Bontoux are derived from the endless bounty of nature. The Bontoux experts deploy the most sophisticated, effective technologies in order to offer top-quality, complex, original products of natural origin. Bontoux operates production sites on multiple continents to supply customers with the high quality essential oils for the personal care industry.

Bontoux offers both standard and organic versions of essential oils.

View some of the popular Bontoux Essential Oils

More Info | Specs | Formulas
 
Floraesters® 20

Floratech Featured Product
Floraesters® 20 provides jojoba emolliency and oxidative stability to skin care and color cosmetics. Floraester®s 20 is an interesterified, soft, white, creamy paste of jojoba esters with a nongreasy, luxurious skin feel. Floraesters® 20 reduces skin dryness, roughness and flakiness while increasing skin firmness.

Key Benefits:
  • Superior oxidative stability
  • Luxurious skin feel
  • Smooth after feel
  • Sharp melting point
  • White jojoba butter
  • Trans fat-free
  • Oil-Free


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Jojoba Esters,Tocopherol
Floraesters® 30

Floratech Featured Product
Floraesters® 30, an interesterified form of jojoba esters, is a firm, white, creamy, paste that demonstrates consistent increase in skin surface moisture levels without greasiness. Floraesters® 30 reduces skin dryness, roughness and flakiness. Floraesters 30 reduces peri-ocular fine-line wrinkles and increases skin firmness.

Key Benefits:
  • Superior oxidative stability
  • Oil-free
  • Dry/smooth skin feel
  • White jojoba butter
  • Sharp melting point
  • Trans fat-free


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Jojoba Esters,Tocopherol
Floraesters® 60

Floratech Featured Product
Floraesters® 60 an interesterified form of jojoba esters, is a greaseless emollient designed to provide improved skin feel, stability and binding ability in the form of a firm, white paste. Studies show this product is fast absorbing, leaving the skin with a long-lasting treated feel without residue.

Key Benefits:
  • Superior oxidative stability
  • Luxurious skin feel
  • Sharp melting point range
  • White jojoba butter
  • Oil-free
  • Trans fat-free


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Jojoba Esters,Tocopherol
Floralipids® Moringa Butter

Floratech Featured Product
Floralipids® Moringa Butter is the interesterified product of moringa oil and fully-hydrogenated moringa oil. In controlled studies, consumers preferred a moringa butter moisturizing body stick over the same system with shea butter. Moringa butter is created from moringa oil, the most oxidatively stable botanical oil available, and is a product of interesterification which avoids trans-fat production.

Key Functions:
  • Emolliency
  • Occlusivity, with a matte finish
  • Increased stick strength
Key Benefits:
  • Superior consumer preference
  • Less greasy skin feel than shea butter
  • Slightly increased stick melting point
  • More matte, less gloss


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Moringa Oil / Hydrogenated Moringa Oil Esters (and) Tocopherol
Floramac® Macadamia Oil

Floratech Featured Product
Floramac® Macadamia Oil provides an elegant “cushiony” skin feel due to its greater than 18% palmitoleic content, and superior oxidative stability, even in prooxidative environments. Floramac® Macadamia Oil also has a fatty acid profile very similar to that of human skin.

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Florasun® 90

Floratech Featured Product
Florasun® 90 is a natural, triglyceride oil with superb oxidative stability and excellent emollient properties. The unprecedented resistance of Florasun® 90 to rancidity is largely due to its high oleic acid content which represents 85% to 90% of the oil. By including this monosaturated fatty acid and excluding high levels of polysaturates, exceptional oxidative stability is achieved without the presence of trans fatty acids.

Features & Benefits:
  • Conditioner
  • Emollient
  • Lubricant
  • Moisturizer
  • Shine/gloss
  • Slip/glide
  • Spreadability
  • Superior oxidative Stability
  • Excellent Affinity to Hair
  • Low color
  • Easily Emulsified
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Elegant Skin Feel


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Zemea® Propanediol

DuPont, Tate & Lyle Featured Product
Zemea® propanediol is a multifunctional preservative-boosting humectant and solvent. It is naturally-derived and approved by Ecocert™ and certified by the Natural Products Association. Zemea® offers many performance benefits - no skin irritation, improved moisturization, excellent sensorial attributes, unique solubility to deliver actives and boosts the efficacy of preservatives. Derived from a glucose fermentation process, Zemea® can be easily substituted for petroleum-based propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin. It has seen widespread adoption and is being used in over 1500 personal care products globally.

Benefits:
  • No Skin Irritation or Sensitization
  • Improved Humectancy
  • Enhanced Clarity
  • Excellent Sensory Characteristics
  • Improved Viscosity-Building
  • Excellent Cloud Point
  • Boosts Preservative Efficacy
  • Preservative-free
  • Increased Foaming, if Desired
  • 100% Natu

    More Info | Specs | Formulas
Propanediol
BENTONE® EW NABENTONE® EW NA additive is highly beneficiated, easily dispersible powdered smectite clay. It provides thermoaqueous phase viscosity control, and imparts thixotropy.

Features & Benefits: <

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hectorite
Ceralan™ LanolinCeralan™ is a lanolin alcohol. Ceralan lanolin product is 100% active, and it is supplied as an amber, waxy solid.

Features and Benefits:
Lanolin Alcohol
Floraesters® 70Floraesters® 70 is a hard, white crystalline wax that yields benefits in stick products such as lipsticks and antiperspirants (thickening w/o emulsions). This product is packaged as a free-flowing pow

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Jojoba Esters
Foral 85

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate
Hydramol™ TGL EsterAs a polymer of glycerin, Hydramol™ TGL ester is used for moisturization and humectant properties, and further functions as an emollient in both hair and skin formulations. In emulsion systems, Hydra

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate
Schercemol™ 1818 EsterSchercemol™ 1818 ester is a non-greasy long chain ester exhibiting substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on skin. Schercemol 1818 ester imparts excellent slip and sheen, and can also be used i

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Isostearyl Isostearate
Schercemol™ OLO EsterSchercemol™ OLO ester is a non-oil type, effective emollient useful in cosmetic formulations for lipsticks, greaseless skin creams, and lotions.

Schercemol OLO ester also contributes luster

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Oleyl Oleate
Schercemol™ PTID EsterSchercemol™ PTID ester is a high molecular weight, large polymeric emollient ester for use in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Schercemol PTID esters' super glossy and substantive character

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Triisostearoyl Polyglyceryl-3 Dimer Dilinoleate
Schercemol™ SHS EsterSchercemol™ SHS ester is a soft buttery emollient that liquefies on contact with skin. Schercemol SHS ester has excellent spreading. Schercemol SHS ester is effectively used in lipsticks and cream mak

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Isostearyl Hydroxystearate