Search by Trade Name or Chemical Name     
 
   
 
descriptionYou searched for "aristoflex"
     
       
 
DescriptionFeaturesINCI or Chemical Name
Aristoflex® HMB

Clariant Featured Product
The Aristoflex® line contains rheology modifiers designed for formulations, such as cream gels, O/W creams, sun care, hydro gels or hydro-alcoholic gel formulations, yet suitable for hair styling products. The products comprise texturizing/viscosifying and emulsifying properties.

Aristoflex® HMB provides fresh skin feel, non-tacky, "snow"-melting texture. It has efficiency at broad pH range (pH 4-9), integrated preservation, and it is compatible with broad range of polar organic solvents

Features & Benefits:
  • Reduce tackiness and achieve high stability even at low viscosity.
  • High efficiency
  • Excellent skin feel
  • Pre-neutralized


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate, Behnenth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Aristoflex® Silk

Clariant Featured Product
With its great salt tolerance and premium silkiness, Aristoflex® Silk Polymer is the solution for complex skin care formulations – a true partner which suits your specific requirements. Aristoflex® Silk is ready to use and easy to add at any formulation stage as it disperses quickly in the water or oil phase.

Aristoflex® Silk can be used to bring perfect silkiness to sun care and skin-whitening products in addition to face creams, eye relaxing creams, and skin boosting/detoxing face masks.

Features & Benefits:
  • Viscosity across broad pH range
  • Improved electrolyte tolerance
  • Compatible with DHA, sun filters and pigments
  • Good stabilization properties
  • Great salt tolerance
  • Suitable for sun care and skin-whitening products
  • Improved color stability
  • Compatible with AHAs, DHA, organic and inorganic sun filters and pigments


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Sodium Polyacryloyldimethyltaurate
Aristoflex® TAC

Clariant Featured Product
Aristoflex® TAC is an innovative suspending agent for pearls, bubbles and particles within liquid soaps, shampoos, facial cleansers and shower gels. Aristoflex® TAC sets new standards for formulators looking to add an "eye-catcher" to transparent or slightly opaque formulations. Its very high-yield force even at low concentrations ensures particles are held in place even when the liquid is cold or shaken, without affecting the clarity of the product.

Aristoflex® TAC’s compatibility with biopolymers allows it to smooth and improve the unattractive, rough appearance normally seen in biopolymer-based formulations. It is compatible with anionic and amphoteric surfactants and viscosifies at a low pH. This stability at low pH can save money for formulators by allowing the integration of organic acids to preserve formulations.

Features & Benefits:
  • Particle stabilization for rinse-off products
  • Suspending effect
  • Cold-processable


More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ammonium Acryloyl Dimethyltaurate/Carboxyethyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Aristoflex® AVCAristoflex® AVC is a novel synthetic polymer used as a texturizer and a rheology modifier and gelling agent for aqueous systems. It is also a thickener/stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions. Aristofl

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/ VP Copolymer
Aristoflex® AVSAristoflex® AVS is a gelling agent for aqueous systems and thickening agent for oil-in-water emulsions. Aristoflex® AVS is pre-neutralized and ready to use.

Features & Benefits:
Sodium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer
Aristoflex® BLVAristoflex® BLV, a polymeric emulsifier, is the ideal finishing component for thin lotion skin care products, such as sprayable sunscreens and body lotions. Developed for high oil content lotions, it

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/ Beheneth-25 Methacrylate Crosspolymer
Aristoflex® VelvetA super-smooth, velvety skin feel and a true sensorial solution: Aristoflex® Velvet is the ultimate answer to the trend towards luxury. Consumers want more from their everyday products, to give themse

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Polyacrylate Crosspolymer-11